Sogdiana” Uzbek folk instruments chamber orchestra
Sogdiana" Uzbek folk instruments chamber orchestra. Artistic director and conductor - Honored worker of Uzbekistan, prof. Abdurakhimova Firuza Ravshanovna.
The orchestra "Sogdiana" was established in 1991. His activities are determined by the following principles: the revival and preservation of the ancient performing traditions of ancestors and their adaptation in modern conditions; rapprochement of cultures of the East and the West; interaction of cultures of the peoples of the Earth through music; acquainting musicians of other countries with the variety of Uzbek national musical instruments; The development of orchestral performance on Uzbek national instruments and the spread of musical literacy among the population of the country; The promotion of the revival of the traditions of the production of national musical instruments.
The main activity of the team is to develop a culture of performance on national instruments (from primary to professional); In constant contacts with musical educational institutions and professional collectives, with composers, with the creation of new musical projects.